CNV.com Message Forums Forum owned by CNV.com Inc.
Wholesale and Drop Ship Adult Toys at SextoyClub.com
Sex Toys Affiliate program at AdultShopping.com
 

Go Back   CNV.com Message Forums > Affiliates: AdultShopping.com > SexToyFun.com Design Customization Techniques

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:19 PM
imvain2 imvain2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bestsextoystore View Post
Hi IMVAIN2, I used your code on my site - www.best-sex-toy-store.com and 2 of 3 buttons working great. But this "add to cart button when viewing by vendor" has not changed. I don't understend where is the problem. Can you check the code for any bug?

OK:

Change:

.addTfoCartContainer{

To:
.addToCartContainer, .addTfoCartContainer{

----------
Change:
#addToCartContainer #addToCartButton

To:
.addToCartContainer div,#addToCartContainer #addToCartButton
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:13 AM
bestsextoystore bestsextoystore is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 27
Default

With this change evrything working good.
Now my site look very nice
Thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2011, 12:34 PM
Zoomy2 Zoomy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heather69 View Post
I actually got it to work, however I couldn't hide the "add to cart" text that was on top of my button. Oh well.

I'm having this issue (only on the product pages, not the index page), as well...other than that the buttons appear to be functioning. Looks like the text on both size buttons is showing, as well as the little cart graphic on the larger button:
Example
__________________
Purring Toy Box

Last edited by Zoomy2; 01-18-2011 at 09:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:32 PM
Zoomy2 Zoomy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Default

While we're on the topic of buttons...I'm assuming it's an equally easy tweak to swap out the current HTML search button with a graphic...?
__________________
Purring Toy Box
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2011, 09:18 PM
imvain2 imvain2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomy2 View Post
While we're on the topic of buttons...I'm assuming it's an equally easy tweak to swap out the current HTML search button with a graphic...?

.searchbutton{
width:***px;
height:***px;
background:url(images/btn.gif) no-repeat;
padding:0;
margin:0;
border:0;
}

*** = enter in your width and height
that should change the button, HOWEVER since it is a submit button the word search still may show up.

then i thought of 2 hacks.


1). copy and paste whole search form code. disable search form on admin side. paste search form in footer with the image instead of button. and using jquery prepend the form to the sidebar.

2). Using jquery hide search button and append new search image button to the form.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-18-2011, 09:34 PM
Zoomy2 Zoomy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Default

Ahhh...so the submit format is why the text is still showing on the "add to cart" graphics, too? Though it's not showing universally, which is kinda confusing.

How much can I screw up my site trying to mess with jquery? -- I am totally unfamiliar with this.
__________________
Purring Toy Box
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2011, 03:54 PM
Zoomy2 Zoomy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Default

Ok, I updated my search button with my graphic and your suspicions were correct--the "search" text is still there. Also the original button is underneath when I roll over the image button. What's my next move, or am I further ahead going back to the default? I am clueless about how to get rid of the text.
__________________
Purring Toy Box
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:29 PM
imvain2 imvain2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomy2 View Post
Ok, I updated my search button with my graphic and your suspicions were correct--the "search" text is still there. Also the original button is underneath when I roll over the image button. What's my next move, or am I further ahead going back to the default? I am clueless about how to get rid of the text.

You can try this:

Change
Code:
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
$("div#ddsidemenubar").after($("div#my_content_div").html());
});
</script>
to

Code:
<script>
$(document).ready(function() {
$("div#ddsidemenubar").after($("div#my_content_div").html());

$("input.searchbutton").val("");
});
</script>
and in the css
change:
.searchbutton

to:

.searchbutton:hover,.searchbutton




For add to cart buttons, they are actually two divs wrapped by a link (why?? I have no freaking clue).

in YOUR css change:
.addToCartContainer div, #addToCartButton
#addToCartContainer #shoppingCartIcon

to

.addToCartContainer div, #addToCartButton,
#addToCartContainer #shoppingCartIcon
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:54 PM
Zoomy2 Zoomy2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 100
Default

OK, so the first section of script goes...in my custom homepage HTML section (I'm chicken to mess with this, since the first time I did this I ended up having to restore the site to default and start all over with my customizations...because I am a dumbass)?

The other 2 changes are applied to my CSS override, correct? Or do I need to upload a new CSS file?

See...I'm a dumbass.
__________________
Purring Toy Box
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2011, 06:10 PM
imvain2 imvain2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoomy2 View Post
OK, so the first section of script goes...in my custom homepage HTML section (I'm chicken to mess with this, since the first time I did this I ended up having to restore the site to default and start all over with my customizations...because I am a dumbass)?

The other 2 changes are applied to my CSS override, correct? Or do I need to upload a new CSS file?

See...I'm a dumbass.
For the first part:
Do you remember when you were messing up, err I mean adding the link to your links page on the sidebar?
That is where you will find the code to change.

The rest is in your advanced CSS override.

Not a dumb ass, just bad memory, since the new code is just altering the code that YOU already added
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2008-2010 CNV.com